Accident Summary Nr: 200001261 - Employee falls from boatwain's chair to his death
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304302177 | 07/15/2001 | 1799 | 0 | Blas/Co Sandblasting & Protective Coatings |
Abstract: On July 13, 2001, an Employee was accessing a water tower using a boatswain's chair. The boatswain's chair did not have an independent lifeline. The ladder rung the employee fell approximately 127 feet to his death.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 15 | 150 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304302177 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 127 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |