Accident Summary Nr: 200001246 - Employee killed when drowned after losing consciousness

Accident Summary Nr: 200001246 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 05/25/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30430121105/25/200117110Ami Mechanical, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on May 25, 2001, Employee #1 of a plumbing company was installing a new water line to a rental house. He was reportedly standing in a trench about three feet deep with 6 to 12 inches of water in it. A sump pump was being used to drain the trench. The property owner noticed that Employee #1 was face down in the water and tried to pull him out, but was unable to lift him out of the trench. The cause of death was determined to be drowning following a sudden loss of consciousness.

Keywords: SEWER, EXCAVATION, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, TRENCH, PLUMBING, DROWN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304301211 Fatality Other Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Other