Accident Summary Nr: 200001246 - Employee killed when drowned after losing consciousness
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304301211 | 05/25/2001 | 1711 | 0 | Ami Mechanical, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on May 25, 2001, Employee #1 of a plumbing company was installing a new water line to a rental house. He was reportedly standing in a trench about three feet deep with 6 to 12 inches of water in it. A sump pump was being used to drain the trench. The property owner noticed that Employee #1 was face down in the water and tried to pull him out, but was unable to lift him out of the trench. The cause of death was determined to be drowning following a sudden loss of consciousness.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304301211 | Fatality | Other | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Other |