Accident Summary Nr: 200001238 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Pole

Accident Summary Nr: 200001238 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 04/19/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30430062704/20/200116230Co-Mo Electric Cooperative, Inc.

Abstract: A power line crew was replacing a utility pole. They were using a digger-derrick to set the new pole. The pole being replaced fell against the extended boom of the digger-derrick, energizing the truck and electrocuting an employee.

Keywords: DIGGER-DERRICK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, LOST CONTROL, UTILITY POLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 35 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304300627 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire