Accident Summary Nr: 200001212 - Employee Killed In Fall Through Skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304300528 | 04/17/2001 | 1542 | 0 | Randy Adams Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, an estimator performing a pre-bid inspection, fell through a skylight. Employee #1 fell approximately 27 ft and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 27 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304300528 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet Cause: Surveying Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |