Accident Summary Nr: 200001204 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Load Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304300643 | 04/24/2001 | 1791 | 0 | Braden Construction Services, Inc. |
| 304300668 | 04/24/2001 | 1629 | 0 | Fru-Con Construction Corp. |
| 304300676 | 04/24/2001 | 4911 | 0 | Ameren Energy Generating Company |
Abstract: Some employees were using a 54-metric-ton truck crane to move structural steel parts. The crane operator was positioning the crane. Another employee was holding onto the sling, walking along with the crane. A portion of the crane rigging contacted a 13.8-kilovolt overhead power line. The employee holding the sling was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304300643 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |
||
| 2 | 304300668 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 3 | 304300676 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |