Accident Summary Nr: 200001162 - Employee's face burned when iron heat powder flashes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303210454 | 11/03/2000 | 3692 | 0 | Eagle-Picher |
Abstract: Employee #1 was loading waste onto a waste cart when the iron heat powder flashed from a static spark, igniting the rest of waste in the area. He was hospitalized with burns to his face.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303210454 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |