Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200001147 - Employee Dies Of Smoke Inhalation In Fire.

Accident Summary Nr: 200001147 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 11/27/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30321064511/27/200035990Gilcrest Equipment Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were using an acetylene torch to burn a hole through an I-beam. They had cut through the beam when the foam insulation on the other side accidentally ignited, resulting in a fire that quickly spread throughout the building. Employee #1 died as a result of smoke inhalation.

Keywords: dust, acetylene torch, fire, inhalation, air contamination, smoke, dust inhalation, smoke inhalation, cutting and burning

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303210645 Fatality Other Painters, sculptors, craft-artists & printmakers