Accident Summary Nr: 200001139 - Employee asphyxiated by running machinery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303210637 | 11/21/2000 | 1794 | 0 | Joy & Co. |
Abstract: On November 20, 2000, Employee #1 was screening soil at an excavation site with a portable screening machine. As the soil was poured into the machine, dirt clods began to clog the inside of the machine's screening mechanism. Employee #1 decided to unclog the dirt clods while the machinery was running. He lifted up the screen and proceeded to extract the dirt clods when the screen conveyor and moving parts caught his clothing. The rotating parts pulled more of his clothing into the machine entangling and constricting the clothing around his body and neck. The constrictive forces on his body limited his ability for respiration that resulted in his asphyxiation.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Other | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303210637 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |