Accident Summary Nr: 200001139 - Employee asphyxiated by running machinery

Accident Summary Nr: 200001139 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 11/20/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30321063711/21/200017940Joy & Co.

Abstract: On November 20, 2000, Employee #1 was screening soil at an excavation site with a portable screening machine. As the soil was poured into the machine, dirt clods began to clog the inside of the machine's screening mechanism. Employee #1 decided to unclog the dirt clods while the machinery was running. He lifted up the screen and proceeded to extract the dirt clods when the screen conveyor and moving parts caught his clothing. The rotating parts pulled more of his clothing into the machine entangling and constricting the clothing around his body and neck. The constrictive forces on his body limited his ability for respiration that resulted in his asphyxiation.

Keywords: CLOTHING, ROTATING PARTS, ASPHYXIATED, CONSTRUCTION, ENTANGLED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Other Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303210637 Fatality Asphyxia Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment