Accident Summary Nr: 200001105 - Employee killed when crushed by backing dump truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303209795 | 10/13/2000 | 1611 | 0 | Apac Central Missouri Division |
Abstract: Employee #1 was acting a spotter for a coworker backing up a dump truck in the closed-off median of Highway 63. He was crushed and killed when the truck backed over him.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303209795 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |