Accident Summary Nr: 200001097 - Employee killed in trench collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 200001097 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 11/08/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30321050411/09/200017110Fred Wood D/B/A Shelwood Farms

Abstract: Employee #1 was killed when the 8 to 9 ft deep trench in which he was working collapsed and he was buried. The trench did not have any form of cave-in protection.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, COLLAPSE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, SHORING, SLOPING, BURIED, CAVE-IN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303210504 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit
Fatality Cause: Wall (earthen) collapse