Accident Summary Nr: 200001071 - Employee killed in fall from catwalk
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303209845 | 10/19/2000 | 3999 | 0 | Arkansas Valley Feathers, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a catwalk when he fell 10 ft 7 in. to the floor and was killed. The shelving system was new and the catwalk was not complete where he was working. The covering over the unfinished area of the catwalk, which was intended to keep employees from falling through, had been removed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303209845 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |