Accident Summary Nr: 200001055 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree limb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303209779 | 10/13/2000 | 0783 | 0 | Hl Sinkhorn & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 18, was part of a three-man crew cutting tree branches. A coworker with a saw was in the tree while Employee #1 and another coworker were on the ground. The coworker in the tree notched a limb and then repositioned himself on the tree, telling the two workers on the ground to stand clear. Both started to walk away, but Employee #1 walked back into the danger zone and was struck in the face by the falling limb. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303209779 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |