Accident Summary Nr: 200001048 - Employee killed in trench collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303209621 | 10/09/2000 | 1711 | 0 | Lyle'S Plumbing, Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in an 8 to 13 feet deep trench that was only 2 to 3 ft wide at it narrowest point. He was laying a sewer line when the east wall collapsed and he was killed. It took rescuers 12 hours to recover Employee #1's body. The spoil pile had been placed directly on the top edge of the trench and the soil had been previously disturbed from placement of other utility lines underground. The trench was also improperly sloped, without any other type of protective system in place.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303209621 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |