Accident Summary Nr: 200001030 - Employee killed in fall while working on air handling unit
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303208227 | 08/14/2000 | 1791 | 0 | Lico Steel, Inc. |
303207948 | 08/14/2000 | 1794 | 0 | List & Clark Construction Co. |
303208169 | 08/14/2000 | 1794 | 0 | List & Clark Construction Co. |
303208128 | 08/14/2000 | 1711 | 0 | Phillips Getschow Company |
303207922 | 08/14/2000 | 1711 | 0 | Phillips Getschow Company |
303208094 | 08/14/2000 | 1741 | 0 | Pullman Power Products Corporation |
303207906 | 08/14/2000 | 1741 | 0 | Pullman Power Products Corporation |
303208144 | 08/14/2000 | 1742 | 0 | Thermal Engineering International |
303207930 | 08/14/2000 | 1742 | 0 | Thermal Engineering International |
303207880 | 08/14/2000 | 1741 | 0 | V.J. Mattson |
303208086 | 08/14/2000 | 1799 | 0 | V.J. Mattson Co. |
303208110 | 08/14/2000 | 1711 | 0 | Hamon Custodis, Inc. |
303207856 | 08/14/2000 | 1799 | 0 | Global Insulation, Inc. |
303208011 | 08/14/2000 | 1799 | 0 | Global Insulation, Inc. |
303208235 | 08/14/2000 | 1711 | 0 | Hamon Custodis, Inc. |
303207989 | 08/14/2000 | 1799 | 0 | Ge Energy Services |
303207955 | 08/14/2000 | 1711 | 0 | Ge Energy Services |
303208177 | 08/14/2000 | 1711 | 0 | Foley Company |
303208250 | 08/14/2000 | 1731 | 0 | Electrical Corporation Of America |
303208052 | 08/14/2000 | 1731 | 0 | Electrical Corporation Of America |
303207823 | 08/09/2000 | 1796 | 0 | Global Insulation, Inc. |
303207864 | 08/14/2000 | 1629 | 0 | Babcock & Wilcox Construction Company, Inc. |
303208029 | 08/14/2000 | 1629 | 0 | Babcock & Wilcox Construction Company, Inc. |
303208193 | 08/14/2000 | 1731 | 0 | Capital Electric Construction Company |
303208045 | 08/14/2000 | 1731 | 0 | Capital Electric Construction Company |
303208037 | 08/14/2000 | 1711 | 0 | Commercial Mechanical, Inc. |
303208243 | 08/14/2000 | 1541 | 0 | Lico Steel, Inc. |
303208219 | 08/14/2000 | 1541 | 0 | Lico Steel, Inc. |
303208201 | 08/14/2000 | 1791 | 0 | Lico Steel, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a 100 ft high air handling unit when he fell 80 ft and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerplant | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 150 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303208227 | Occupation Not Listed | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
2 | 303207948 | Occupation Not Listed | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
3 | 303208169 | Occupation Not Listed | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
4 | 303208128 | Occupation Not Listed | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
5 | 303207922 | Occupation Not Listed | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
6 | 303208094 | Occupation Not Listed | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
7 | 303207906 | Occupation Not Listed | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
8 | 303208144 | Occupation Not Listed | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
9 | 303207930 | Occupation Not Listed | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
10 | 303207880 | Occupation Not Listed | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
11 | 303208086 | Occupation Not Listed | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
12 | 303208110 | Occupation Not Listed | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
13 | 303207856 | Occupation Not Listed | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
14 | 303208011 | Occupation Not Listed | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
15 | 303208235 | Occupation Not Listed | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
16 | 303207989 | Occupation Not Listed | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
17 | 303207955 | Occupation Not Listed | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
18 | 303208177 | Occupation Not Listed | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
19 | 303208250 | Occupation Not Listed | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
20 | 303208052 | Occupation Not Listed | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
21 | 303207823 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 100 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |
||
22 | 303207864 | Occupation Not Listed | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
23 | 303208029 | Occupation Not Listed | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
24 | 303208193 | Occupation Not Listed | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
25 | 303208045 | Occupation Not Listed | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
26 | 303208037 | Occupation Not Listed | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
27 | 303208243 | Occupation Not Listed | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
28 | 303208219 | Occupation Not Listed | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
29 | 303208201 | Occupation Not Listed | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |