Accident Summary Nr: 200001022 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - APPARENT GROUND FAULT IN SAW

Accident Summary Nr: 200001022 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 06/22/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30320706206/23/200024210Superior Lumber Co., Inc.

Abstract: A 16-year-old employee was using compressed air to blow sawdust off a line of 480-volt band saws. He was electrocuted by an apparent ground fault in one of the saws.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRIC SAW, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303207062 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported