Accident Summary Nr: 200001022 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - APPARENT GROUND FAULT IN SAW
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303207062 | 06/23/2000 | 2421 | 0 | Superior Lumber Co., Inc. |
Abstract: A 16-year-old employee was using compressed air to blow sawdust off a line of 480-volt band saws. He was electrocuted by an apparent ground fault in one of the saws.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303207062 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |