Accident Summary Nr: 200000982 - Employee killed when van falls from jack stand
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303206478 | 05/28/2000 | 1711 | 0 | Quality Plumbing, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 28, 2000, Employee #1 was working on a company van that had been raised with a commercial jack and then placed or lowered onto a jack stand. He was crushed and killed when the can fell from the jacks. It was unclear whether the vehicle slipped forward or the jack stand collapsed under the its weight.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303206478 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |