Accident Summary Nr: 200000933 - Employee killed in fall from I-beam

Accident Summary Nr: 200000933 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 05/09/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30320616305/10/200017110Satterlee Mechanical Contracting, Corp.

Abstract: Employee #1 crawled out of a scissor lift and walked 20 ft along a 6 in. wide I-beam to square up a pipe being fitted on the other end by two coworkers in the aerial lift. He walked back to the area of the lift to wait for his coworkers to finish. Employee #1 was standing or sitting on the beam when he fell 14 ft 6 in. onto a concrete floor, and was killed. He was not using any type of personal fall arrest system, and there were no guardrails or any other type of fall arrest system in place.

Keywords: STEEL BEAM, GUARDRAIL, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, WALKING ON BEAM, AERIAL LIFT, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant New project or new addition Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303206163 Fatality Concussion Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)