Accident Summary Nr: 200000925 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303204473 | 03/06/2000 | 1623 | 0 | T & W Pole Line Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was working from the bucket of an aerial lift. He was tying in a new neutral conductor onto an insulator on a bracket on a utility pole. A 13.2-kilovolt (7620-volt phase-to-ground) hot tap was located above the bracket on the same side of the pole. The tap dead-ended about 660 to 760 millimeters from the pole. The employee was not wearing appropriate electrical protective equipment and had not covered the hot tap with insulation. He apparently contacted the tap and was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 40 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303204473 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |