Accident Summary Nr: 200000917 - Employee killed in fall through roof opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304306517 | 12/28/2001 | 1791 | 0 | W & L Steel Erectors, Inc. |
| 304306525 | 01/02/2002 | 1542 | 0 | Coil Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 28, 2001, employees of W & L Steel Erection, Inc. were involved in decking operations on the roof of a one-story structure, measuring 32-feet in height. Employee #1 fell from the roof through an opening in the decking to the concrete floor. Employee #1 was fatally injured.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304306517 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 32 feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |
||
| 2 | 304306525 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |