Accident Summary Nr: 200000891 - Employee killed in fall through plastic over stairwell
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303203574 | 01/20/2000 | 1542 | 0 | Gary L. Lewis Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was laying Visqueen plastic sheeting over fresh concrete to prevent it from freezing. He covered an open stairwell and then walked on the polyethylene surface, falling 14 ft through it to the basement. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303203574 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |