Accident Summary Nr: 200000875 - Employee killed in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 200000875 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 12/08/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30225105312/09/199917110Mid-America Plumbing, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was in a 7 ft long by 30 in. wide by 11 ft deep trench connecting a sewer line when the trench gave way, burying him. Employee #1 was killed. The trench was not protected.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, COLLAPSE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, SHORING, SLOPING, BURIED, CAVE-IN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 11 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302251053 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse