Accident Summary Nr: 200000842 - Employee killed in fall while working on tower

Accident Summary Nr: 200000842 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 11/26/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30225085711/29/199917910Ohio Valley Tower Service

Abstract: Employee #1 was helping to erect a tower. He was tightening the nuts on the bolts holding the tower together when he fell approximately 40 ft. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: ERECTION PROCESS, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, TOWER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 40 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302250857 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Fall, other