Accident Summary Nr: 200000826 - Employee dies after suffering heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302250519 | 11/08/1999 | 3496 | 0 | Wire Rope Corporation Of America, Inc. |
Abstract: Some time between 10:00 p.m. and 10:30 p.m., Employee #1 went to the restroom. At 11:00 p.m., he was found by coworkers, who believed he was sleeping until they realized he was cold and bluish. The coworkers called 911 and attempted CPR, but Employee #1 was pronounced dead on arrival at Independence Regional Hospital. An autopsy report indicated that he had suffered a massive heart attack.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302250519 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |