Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200000776 - Employee Killed When Forklift Falls Off Blocks

Accident: 200000776 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 07/08/1999
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30224772107/09/19994212Super Budget Inn

Employee #1 was working underneath a Hyster forklift, #H80C, that was elevated on blocks. He was tugging on a wrench when the forklift came off the blocks and fell on him. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.

Keywords: unsecured, blocks, work rules, mechanic, caught between, crushed, industrial truck, falling object, unstable position
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other building Other Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 302247721 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
FatCause: Struck by falling object/projectile