Accident: 200000776 - Employee Killed When Forklift Falls Off Blocks
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
302247721 | 07/09/1999 | 4212 | Super Budget Inn |
Employee #1 was working underneath a Hyster forklift, #H80C, that was elevated on blocks. He was tugging on a wrench when the forklift came off the blocks and fell on him. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302247721 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) FatCause: Struck by falling object/projectile |