Accident Summary Nr: 200000750 - Employee injured in fall from mezzanine roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302247911 | 07/13/1999 | 1541 | 0 | Dock Brothers Construction Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, a roofer, was coming off the roof to the mezzanine area when he walked off the mezzanine and fell 12 ft to the ground. He sustained head injuries that required hospitalization. There was no guardrail on that section of the mezzanine.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302247911 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |