Accident Summary Nr: 200000735 - Employee killed in fall from bar joists
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107228124 | 06/15/1999 | 1791 | 0 | Lico Steel, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was welding bridging onto bar joists when he fell between 32 and 35 ft, and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 32 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 107228124 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 32 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |