Accident Summary Nr: 200000727 - Employee's legs injured in fall with ladder from catwalk
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302247358 | 06/14/1999 | 1799 | 0 | A T Industrial Sheet Metal |
Abstract: On the morning of June 7, 1999, Employee #1 was told by his foreman at a demolition site to remove a ladder from a catwalk by hooking it to a crane. Employee #1 accessed the catwalk to which the ladder was attached and tested the ladder to check if it would support his weight. He was climbing onto the ladder to hook it up to the crane when the welds on the right side of the ladder came loose. A coworker on the catwalk grabbed Employee #1's hand, but could not hold his weight and let go. The ladder and then Employee #1 fell over 18 ft to the ground. He landed on his feet, but sustained severe injuries to his ankles and knees, for which he underwent several surgeries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Demolition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302247358 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |