Accident Summary Nr: 200000693 - Employee drowns in ditch while recovering container
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302246830 | 04/23/1999 | 4212 | 0 | Browning Ferris Industries |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving his normally-assigned route, picking up recycled goods. A local resident of Weatherby Lake drove by Employee #1's truck and saw what he believed to be a person in the water-filled ditch struggling with a container. The resident pulled over his vehicle and ran back to the trash truck, but he could no longer see Employee #1, just a hat floating in the ditch water. The resident called 911 and emergency services arrived on the scene. The Lee's Summit Water Recovery Team was called to search for Employee #1, whose body was found after approximately 2 hours. The cause of death was determined to be accidental drowning.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302246830 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |