Accident Summary Nr: 200000651 - Employee killed by industrial truck in rail yard
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302245618 | 02/18/1999 | 4011 | 482111 | Kansas City Southern Railway Co. |
| 302245626 | 02/18/1999 | 4731 | 0 | In-Terminal Services Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1, of the Kansas City Southern Railway Company (KCS), walked around the rear of a train after it had cleared a crossing area in the KCS yard. A coworker, of In-Terminal Services Corporation (ITS), was operating parallel to the train a large, specialized, industrial truck used to lift and move highway freight trailers on and off of railroad flatcars. Employee #1 was walking alongside the train when he was struck from behind by the right front dual tires of the industrial truck. He was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302245618 | Fatality | Other | Railroad conductors and yardmasters | ||
| 2 | 302245626 | Occupation Not Listed |