Accident Summary Nr: 200000636 - Employee killed in fall from steel joist

Accident Summary Nr: 200000636 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 12/04/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30224422312/04/199817910Lawson Steel Erection

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on December 4, 1998, Employee #1 was walking across a 3 3/4 in. wide steel bar joist when he fell approximately 22 ft and was killed.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, WALKING ON BEAM, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 22 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302244223 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Welding/Bu
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)