Accident Summary Nr: 200000636 - Employee killed in fall from steel joist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302244223 | 12/04/1998 | 1791 | 0 | Lawson Steel Erection |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on December 4, 1998, Employee #1 was walking across a 3 3/4 in. wide steel bar joist when he fell approximately 22 ft and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 22 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302244223 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Welding/Bu Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |