Accident Summary Nr: 200000610 - Employee killed when crushed in baler
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113854541 | 10/19/1998 | 4953 | 0 | Deffenbaugh Disposal |
Abstract: Employee #1 was clearing jammed cardboard that had become lodged in the chute of a horizontal cardboard baler. He either physically entered or fell into the chute, and then dropped further into the crushing chamber. A coworker turned on the baler, crushing and killing Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113854541 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |