Accident Summary Nr: 200000602 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 200000602 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 10/07/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30224326610/08/199817310B & L Electrical Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: A supervisory power line worker was working on a conversion project at a substation for a municipal electric utility plant. He touched an energized conductor running to a lightning arrestor located atop a truss and was electrocuted.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, SUBSTATION, ELEC UTILITY WORK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302243266 Fatality Electric Shock Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source