Accident Summary Nr: 200000578 - Employee killed in fall with section of communication tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302243282 | 10/15/1998 | 1623 | 0 | Total Communications Service |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing additional sections to a communications tower when a sheave cable separated. Employee #1 and the tower section fell 260 ft to the ground. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 260 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302243282 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 260 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall, other |