Accident Summary Nr: 200000578 - Employee killed in fall with section of communication tower

Accident Summary Nr: 200000578 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 10/14/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30224328210/15/199816230Total Communications Service

Abstract: Employee #1 was installing additional sections to a communications tower when a sheave cable separated. Employee #1 and the tower section fell 260 ft to the ground. He was killed.

Keywords: COMMUNICATION TOWER, INSTALLING, HOISTING MECHANISM, TELECOM WORK, WORK RULES, BROKEN CABLE, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 260 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302243282 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 260 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Fall, other