Accident Summary Nr: 200000560 - One employee killed, two injured when detonators explode
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302242771 | 08/27/1998 | 4953 | 0 | Ici Explosive Environmental Company |
Abstract: On August 26, 1998, Employee #1 was handling electric detonators to be destroyed in a hazardous waste incinerator when an explosion occurred. Employee #1 was killed. Employees #2 and #3 sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302242771 | Fatality | Puncture | Machine operators, not specified | ||
2 | 302242771 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Machine operators, not specified | ||
3 | 302242771 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |