Accident Summary Nr: 200000552 - Employee killed when struck by truck on highway
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302242805 | 09/01/1998 | 1611 | 0 | Vance Brothers, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on August 31, 1998, Employee #1 was applying micro-sealant to the road surface along the outer (traffic) edge of a controlled highway zone on westbound Interstate 70 near Boonville, MO. He was walking behind the left rear of a large motorized resurfacing machine, apparently right at the cone line where the controlled zone bordered the traffic lane, when he was struck from behind by an 18-wheel tractor trailer. Employee #1 was taken by ambulance to Cooper County Hospital; he died while being transported by helicopter to a trauma center in Columbia, MO. At the time of the accident, the right-hand lane in which he was working was closed, restricting traffic to one westbound lane. A highway patrol unit was running radar at the entrance to the construction zone and the vehicle that struck Employee #1 was reportedly clocked at 55 mph, the legal speed limit through the zone.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302242805 | Fatality | Concussion | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |