Accident Summary Nr: 200000495 - Employee killed when wheel rim blows apart
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
113854483 | 06/09/1998 | 3499 | 0 | Thorco Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was repairing a forklift tire when the rims separated. He was struck in the head and chest by one of the flying rims, and died as a result of his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 113854483 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Machinery maintenance occupations |