Accident Summary Nr: 200000487 - Employee injured in fall from stepladder, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113854368 | 04/22/1998 | 5399 | 0 | Office Max |
Abstract: On March 1, 1998, Employee #1 was adjusting a security camera when he fell from an 8 ft aluminum stepladder. He sustained severe head injuries and was transported to the hospital. Employee #1 died on April 16, 1998, as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113854368 | Fatality | Concussion | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |