Accident Summary Nr: 200000461 - Employee killed when struck by car while flagging traffic
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113854327 | 03/23/1998 | 1611 | 0 | Chester Bross Construction Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a flagger on a highway construction project. She had stopped a line of five cars when a semi-trailer hit the last vehicle, starting a chain reaction collision. One of the stopped cars struck Employee #1. She was pronounced dead at the scene.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 113854327 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |