Accident Summary Nr: 200000362 - Saw operator killed when struck by falling tree

Accident Summary Nr: 200000362 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 09/10/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30000531109/11/199707830Shade Tree Service Co, Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, a saw operator, was part of a crew from a tree-trimming company that was removing trees on a new utility line right-of-way. With the assistance of a utility company line crew, the tree crew was felling a large sycamore. The tree was leaning over a creek, and a winch rope attached to the line crew's boom truck was being used to apply tension to the tree away from the creek. Employee #1 did not cut a proper notch and backcut so that the tree would fall in the planned direction, and he did not leave by the planned escape route. He was walking away from the stump when he was struck by the falling tree and killed.

Keywords: TREE FELLING, WORK RULES, TREE, ELEC UTILITY WORK, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300005311 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported