Accident Summary Nr: 200000339 - Employee killed when thrown from lift basket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300004751 | 07/17/1997 | 1721 | 0 | W. S. Bunch Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Reach All 5120 aerial lift to which a 336 lb pipe had been attached to the side of the basket. The pipe was being raised when the boom collapsed. Employee #1 was thrown approximately 80 ft and was killed. He was not tied-off at the time of the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 80 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300004751 | Fatality | Other | Painting and paint spraying machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 80 feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |