Accident Summary Nr: 200000305 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU DUMP TRUCK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107223778 | 08/12/1997 | 1542 | 0 | Southard Construction Company |
Abstract: An employee was using a dump truck to spread gravel on top of a levy. He drove the raised bed of his dump truck into a 79-kilovolt overhead power line and was electrocuted. He was pronounced dead at the scene.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shoreline development, dam, reservoir | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 28 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 107223778 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |