Accident Summary Nr: 200000297 - Employee killed after striking head in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300004975 | 08/09/1997 | 1629 | 0 | Arb, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were pulling a pipe from an exit hole. When the pipe rode up on the tong, both employees moved away. The coworker sustained a leg injury, and Employee #1 lost his balance and fell to the ground, striking his head on a wooden skiff. He suffered severe head trauma and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300004975 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Fall, other |