Accident Summary Nr: 200000289 - Employee killed when crushed by air compressor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300004264 | 07/25/1997 | 4953 | 0 | Rhone-Poulenc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was an environmental engineer who also did some maintenance work when needed. A large air compressor apparently toppled over and crushed him. He died of suffocation. The footing attachments appeared to have been disconnected.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300004264 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |