Accident Summary Nr: 200000263 - Employee killed when pinned by crane counterweight

Accident Summary Nr: 200000263 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 06/25/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30000457906/25/199716220Apac Kansas, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:40 p.m. on June 24, 1997, Employee #1 was returning to the back of a crane after getting a drink from a water jug situated on the front of the crane. He was struck by the counterweight and became pinned against the concrete barrier separating two lanes of traffic. Employee #1 was killed instantly.

Keywords: COUNTERBALANCE, UNSECURED, PINNED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRANE COUNTERWEIGHT, STRUCK BY, CRANE OPERATOR, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 60 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300004579 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons