Accident Summary Nr: 200000263 - Employee killed when pinned by crane counterweight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300004579 | 06/25/1997 | 1622 | 0 | Apac Kansas, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:40 p.m. on June 24, 1997, Employee #1 was returning to the back of a crane after getting a drink from a water jug situated on the front of the crane. He was struck by the counterweight and became pinned against the concrete barrier separating two lanes of traffic. Employee #1 was killed instantly.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 60 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300004579 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |