Accident Summary Nr: 200000230 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300004686 | 07/11/1997 | 2048 | 0 | Mfa Agri Service |
Abstract: A supervisory maintenance electrician was tracing electrical wiring in a conduit that was 3.7 meters above the floor. The 480-volt circuit was energized while he was working. The employee was standing on the fourth step of a Louisville Ladder 1.8-meter fiberglass stepladder. He was using a Wiggins electrical tester rated at 600 volts, rubber handled wire cutters, a rubber handled screwdriver, and a roll of electrical tape. To get to the wiring, he had to reach across a metal auger that was 300 millimeters below the conduit. He had removed the covers from five electrical boxes and had pulled the conductors out of three of them. Apparently, as his left arm rested on the metal auger, his right hand contacted a bare spot on a conductor. (His tools and equipment were found atop the auger.) The employee received an electric shock and fell from the ladder, landing on the concrete floor. The injured employee was transported to a hospital where he was pronounced dead. The medical examiner ruled that the cause of death was electrocution.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300004686 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |