Accident Summary Nr: 200000131 - Employee killed in backhoe accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300001385 | 11/05/1996 | 6552 | 0 | Spyglass Summit Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 used a backhoe without the owner's permission while the owner was away from the site. The owner found him next to the overturned backhoe in a ravine a day after he was reported missing. The sheriff listed the cause of death as internal injuries. OSHA had no jurisdiction over this incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300001385 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |