Accident Summary Nr: 200000107 - Employee dies of strangulation when caught in rope
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300000791 | 08/02/1996 | 1796 | 0 | Allied Hydro-Blasters Of K.C., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on August 1, 1996, Employee #1 was vacuum-cleaning mill scale from three water troughs that were on top of some steel beams and below the furnace in a steel mill. A coworker/supervisor was working with Employee #1, but left briefly. Upon his return, he found Employee #1's body hanging from a rope that was attached near the ceiling at two different points. He died of positional asphyxia due to entanglement with the rope. It is speculated that Employee #1 became caught in the rope after falling from his elevated work surface. Thee were no provisions for fall protection provided by the employer or by the owner of the work site.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300000791 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction |