Accident Summary Nr: 200000065 - Employee Killed When Pinned in Trench by Drill Boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300000932 | 08/23/1996 | 1623 | 0 | B B & B Construction Company,Inc Dba Wayne & Assoc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in a 9-ft, 6-in.-deep by 6-ft-wide excavation, drilling holes for explosives. He apparently became pinned between the boom of the drilling machine and the perpendicular side of the trench. Employee #1 was found dead 20 minutes after a coworker last saw him. There were no witnesses to the accident, which occurred 3 weeks after Employee #1 started working at the site.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 16 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300000932 | Fatality | Other | Drillers, earth | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |