Accident Summary Nr: 200000016 - Employee killed in gasoline explosion and fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300000627 | 06/27/1996 | 5172 | 0 | Star Transportation Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was delivering gasoline to above-ground tanks at a convenience store. He overfilled one of the tanks, causing gasoline to spray from the vents at the top of the tank. The gasoline contacted the truck's hot exhaust pipe and ignited, resulting in an explosion. Employee #1 sustained serious burns and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300000627 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Truck drivers, heavy |