Accident Summary Nr: 2000.015 - Employee Is Killed in Fall From Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 2000.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 05/31/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
62887.01506/01/2011238140Igor Jerema Construction

Abstract: At noon on May 31, 2011, employees were conducting stucco work from a scaffold. Employee #1 was conducting stucco application to the exterior of the house from the second level of scaffolding, which measured 14 feet above the ground. The scaffold was a tubular welded frame scaffold. The scaffold did not have a ladder for access, guardrails, fully planked working area, or a secure footing. During the work day, rain began to fall at the site. The employees on the scaffold began to exit the work area. The employee on the upper most scaffold egressed the work area with the ladder. Employee #1 working from the mid-level scaffold climbed down the scaffold frame. While climbing down the frame, the employee slipped from the metal frame scaffold and fell to the ground. The employee fell approximately seven feet to the ground. The employee landed onto a large stone for the exterior of the house, causing a fatal head injury. The fall and stone injured the employee, but the rain at the site and slippery metal frame scaffold were a causal effect to the accident and death of the employee.

Keywords: Access/Egress, Fall, Scaffold
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 25 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 62887.015 71 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: